Sony Triumph for Central FM

A Scots local radio station was among the winners this evening at the UK's most prestigious radio awards, the Sony Radio Awards.

Central FM received a gold in the category specifically for stations broadcasting to fewer than 300,000 adult listeners.

Meanwhile, for the other Scottish shortlisted entries, it was to be no better than either silver or bronze, including a bronze for BBC Radio Scotland's Another Country, in the Specialist Music Programme category. There was a bronze too for Radio Clyde, in the Best Live Event Coverage category, for its shows from the T in the Park music festival.

Scots broadcaster, Nicky Campbell, took silver – along with his recent BBC Radio 5 live breakfast show co-presenter, Shelagh Fogarty – in the Speech Radio Personality category. But there was to be gold for the whole of the 5 live breakfast team in the Breakfast Show of the Year (broadcasting to upwards of ten million people) category.

And Moray Firth Radio's Christmas Toy Appeal took bronze in the Best Single Promo/Commercial section.

The full list of winners and runners-up reads:

Breakfast show of the year (10 million plus)

Gold: 5 Live Breakfast – BBC Radio 5 Live
Silver: The Chris Evans Breakfast Show – BBC Radio 2
Bronze: The Christian O'Connell Breakfast Show – Absolute Radio

Breakfast show of the year (under 10 million)

Gold: The Graham Mack Breakfast Show – BBC Wiltshire
Silver: Juice FM Breakfast Show with Adam and Leanne – 107.6 Juice FM
Bronze: Simon James and Hill – Kerrang! Radio

Best music programme

Gold: Simon Mayo Drivetime – BBC Radio 2
Silver: Geoff Lloyd's Hometime Show – Absolute Radio
Bronze: The Radcliffe and Maconie Show – Smooth Operations (Productions) Ltd for BBC Radio 2

Best specialist music programme

Gold: Jazz on 3 – Somethin' Else for BBC Radio 3
Silver: MistaJam – BBC Radio 1Xtra
Bronze: Another Country – BBC Radio Scotland

Best entertainment programme

Gold: The Frank Skinner Show – Avalon for Absolute Radio
Silver: Westwood – BBC Radio 1Xtra
Bronze: Real Radio Breakfast with Ditchy & Salty – Real Radio Northwest

Best speech programme

Gold: The Infinite Monkey Cage – BBC Radio Science for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 Live
Bronze: A History Of The World In 100 Objects – BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4

Best sports programme

Gold: Fighting Talk – Worlds End Television for BBC Radio 5 Live
Silver: Sportsworld – BBC World Service Sport for BBC World Service
Bronze: BBC Radio Humberside Sport: Grimsby Town Relegation – BBC Radio Humberside

Best news and current affairs programme

Gold: Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 Live
Silver: LBC Nightly News – LBC 97.3
Bronze: Newshour – BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for BBC World Service

Best breaking news coverage

Gold: 5 live Drive: Birth Of The Coalition – BBC Radio 5 Live
Silver: West Cumbria Shootings – BBC Radio Cumbria
Bronze: The Last Days of Raoul Moat – Real Radio North East for Real Radio

Best live event coverage

Gold: The Ryder Cup on 5 live – BBC Radio 5 Live
Silver: Great North Run Coverage – Metro Radio
Bronze: 102.5 Clyde 1 at T In The Park 2010 – Radio Clyde for Clyde 1

Best community programming

Gold: Warning: May Contain Nuts – BBC Radio Berkshire
Silver: The Brixton Hour – Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio
Bronze: Divided We Fall – Mannmade Productions for Preston FM

Best internet programme

Gold: Answer Me This! – Answer Me This Podcast.com
Silver: Night in Hackney – Hackney Podcast
Bronze: Flaps Podcast – Flaps Podcast.com

Music radio personality of the year

Gold: Ronnie Wood – A Somethin' Else production for Absolute Radio and Absolute Classic Rock
Silver: Jarvis Cocker – BBC 6 Music
Bronze: Chris Moyles – BBC Radio 1

Music broadcaster of the year

Gold: Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1
Silver: Mark Radcliffe – Smooth Operations (Productions) Ltd for BBC Radio 2
Bronze: MistaJam – BBC Radio 1Xtra

Speech radio personality of the year

Gold: Danny Baker – Campbell Davison Media (for BBC Radio 5 Live)/ BBC London 94.9
Silver: Nicky Campbell and Shelagh Fogarty – BBC Radio 5 Live
Bronze: Stephen Nolan – BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Radio Ulster

Speech broadcaster of the year

Gold: Jeremy Vine – BBC Radio 2
Silver: Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 Live
Bronze: Anne Diamond – BBC Radio Berkshire

News journalist of the year

Gold: Matthew Price – BBC Newsgathering for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Real Radio Yorkshire News Team – Real Radio Yorkshire News for Real Radio Yorkshire
Bronze: Norman Smith – BBC Political Programmes for BBC Radio 4

Best on-air contributor

Gold: Annabel Port – Absolute Radio
Silver: Ed Palmer and Simon Buschenfeld, Heart Network Comedy – Heart Network
Bronze: Steve Levine – Magnum Opus Broadcasting Ltd for BBC Radio 2 and BBC 6 Music

Best interview

Gold: Jeremy Vine interviews Gordon Brown – BBC Radio 2
Silver: John Humphrys interviews Julian Assange – Today for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Neil Fox interviews Robbie Williams – Magic 105.4

Best use of branded content

Gold: Alex Masterley on Classic FM with Towry – Classic FM
Silver: 95.8 Capital FM: Cadbury Spots v Stripes – Global Radio for 95.8 Capital FM
Bronze: XFM: Lost Takeover – Global Radio for XFM London and XFM Manchester

Best single promo/commercial

Gold: Capital's Summertime Ball Mash-Up – 95.8 Capital FM
Silver: Eastenders – BBC Radio Cross Trails / Redbee Media for BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio 2, BBC Local Radio and BBC Regional Radio
Bronze: MFR Christmas Toy Appeal 2010 – Moray Firth Radio (MFR)

Best promotional/advertising campaign

Gold: The Fifa World Cup 2010, South Africa on TalkSport – TalkSport Creative for TalkSport
Silver: Capital's Summertime Ball – I Can't Wait To See…. – 95.8 Capital FM
Bronze: The Winter Olympics on the BBC – Fresh Air Production for BBC Radio XTrails on BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio 2, BBC Radio 4, BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Local Radio

Best competition

Gold: Beat The Star – Heart West Midlands
Silver: Pink Custard Days – Wyvern
Bronze: Magic's Mystery Voices – Magic 105.4

Best station imaging

Gold: Kiss 100 – Kiss 100 & Pure Tonic Media for Kiss 100
Silver: The Absolute Radio Network
Bronze: TalkSport – TalkSport Creative for TalkSport

Best music special

Gold: The John Bonham Story – TBI Media for BBC 6 Music
Silver: The Man Machine – USP Content for BBC Radio 2
Bronze: Lenny Henry's Musical Journey to South Africa – Just Radio Ltd for BBC Radio 4

Best news special

Gold: Raoul Moat – The Final Hours – Real Radio North East for Real Radio
Silver: The Reunion: Hurricane Katrina – Whistledown Productions for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: World Stories: Afghanistan's Dancing Boys – BBC Audio & Music Factual/Uzbek Service for BBC World Service

Best feature

Gold: Heel, Toe, Step Together – Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Between The Ears: The Haunted Moustache – BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 3
Bronze: Wireless Kenny Everett – Howlett Media Productions for BBC Radio 2

Best comedy

Gold: The Jason Byrne Show – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 2
Silver: Just A Minute – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Tom Wrigglesworth's Open Return Letter To Richard Branson – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4

Best drama

Gold: Every Child Matters – BBC Radio Drama Manchester for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Murder In Samarkand – Greenpoint Films for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: RIP Boy – Red Production Company for BBC Radio 4

Best use of multiplatform

Gold: BBC Introducing – BBC Audio & Music for BBC Radio 1, BBC 6 Music, BBC Asian Network, BBC Radio 1Xtra, BBC Radio 3, BBC Local Radio and BBC Radio 2
Silver: Absolute Radio's Mobile Apps – Absolute Radio
Bronze: A History of the World In 100 Objects – BBC Radio 4 interactive for BBC Radio 4

Station programmer of the year

Gold: Moz Dee, TalkSport

Station of the year (under 300,000)

Gold: Central FM (103.1 FM)

Station of the year (300,000 – 1 million)

Gold: BBC Radio Derby

Station of the year (1 million plus)

Gold: 105.4 Real Radio North West

Digital station of the year

Gold: Fun Kids

UK station of the year

Gold: TalkSport

The special award

Annie Nightingale

The gold award

Jenni Murray

Leave a comment