Scots Triumph at Sonys

It proved to be a pretty impressive night for Scots at the ‘Oscars’ of the UK radio industry, the Sonys.

In the Specialist Music Programme category, 97.3 Forth One’s ‘Friday Night Floorfillers with Krystle’, beat off contenders from both BBC Radio 1 and 2 to take gold.

Meanwhile, Radio Clyde DJ, George Bowie, was celebrating in the Breakfast Show category, where his Bowie@Breakfast came third behind winner, Chris Moyles, at BBC Radio 1, and runner-up, Capital 95.8’s Johnny Vaughan.

And BBC Radio Scotland’s Edi Stark took bronze, behind Simon Mayo and John Humphrys, in the Speech Broadcaster of the Year section.

BBC Radio Scotland also took a silver, in the Community category, with ‘Give Me a Voice’.

Plus, Scots musician, Fish, took silver in the Music broadcaster of the year section.

The full winners list reads:

Breakfast show award

Gold: The Chris Moyles Show – BBC Radio 1
Silver: Capital Breakfast with Johnny Vaughan – Capital 95.8
Bronze: Bowie@Breakfast – 102.5 Clyde 1

Music programme award

Gold: The Dermot O’Leary Show – Murfia Productions for BBC Radio 2
Silver: The Johnnie Walker Show – Wise Buddah Creative for BBC Radio 2
Bronze: Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1

Specialist music programme award

Gold: Friday Night Floorfillers with Krystle – 97.3 Forth One
Silver: Charles Hazlewood – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 2
Bronze: Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1

News and current affairs programme award

Gold: Newshour – BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for BBC World Service
Silver: The LBC Nightly News – LBC Newsroom for LBC 97.3FM/LBC News 1152AM
Bronze: File on 4 – BBC News Programmes for BBC Radio 4

Sports programme award

Gold: All The Tickets are in the Wrong Hands – Radio City News & Sport for Radio City
Silver: Fighting Talk – Worlds End for BBC Radio 5 Live
Bronze: 5 Live Sport – BBC Radio Sport for BBC Radio 5 Live

Speech programme award

Gold: Saturday Live – BBC General Factual for Radio 4
Silver: The Interview – BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for BBC World Service
Bronze: Music Matters – BBC Radio 3

Listener participation award

Gold: World Have Your Say – BBC World Service News & Current Affairs Programmes for BBC World Service
Silver: Saturday Live – BBC General Factual for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: The Pete Price Show – Radio City

Entertainment award

Gold: The Russell Brand Show – BBC Radio 2
Silver: Scott Mills – BBC Radio 1
Bronze: Toolan in the Morning – Key 103

Music broadcaster of the year

Gold: Andi Durrant – Distorted Productions & Galaxy Network Programming for The Galaxy Network
Silver: Fish – Planet Rock
Bronze: Sean Rafferty – BBC Radio 3

Music radio personality of the year

Gold: Jonathan Ross – BBC Radio 2 and Off The Kerb for Radio 2
Silver: Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1
Bronze: Geoff Lloyd – Virgin Radio

News journalist of the year

Gold: Owen Bennett-Jones – BBC World Service News Programmes for BBC World Service
Silver: Karen Allen – BBC Newsgathering for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Robert Peston – BBC Newsgathering for BBC Radio 4, BBC Radio 5 Live & BBC World Service

Speech broadcaster of the year

Gold: Simon Mayo – BBC News Programmes for BBC Radio 5 Live
Silver: John Humphrys – BBC News Programmes for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Edi Stark – Stark Productions and BBC Radio Scotland for BBC Radio Scotland

Station programmer of the year

Gold: Mary Kalemkerian – BBC7

Drama award

Gold: Q&A – Goldhawk Essential for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Memorials to the Missing – Pier Productions for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Blood Wedding – BBC Radio Drama for BBC Radio 3

Comedy award

Gold: Down The Line (series 2, episode 2) – Down The Line Productions for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Mark Thomas: My Life in Serious Organised Crime – BBC Radio Entertainment for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: That Mitchell and Webb Sound – BBC Radio Entertainment for BBC Radio 4

Feature award

Gold: Malcolm McLaren’s Life and Times in LA: A Radio Movie – Just Radio for BBC Radio 2
Silver: Limbo Babies – BBC Radio Ulster for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Archive Hour: Strangers in the Night – BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4

Music special award

Gold: The Feelgood Factor – Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 2
Silver: The Day John Met Paul – Whispering Bob Broadcasting Co for BBC Radio 2
Bronze: Two Platforms – Corporation for Independent Media for BBC Radio 3

News feature award

Gold: Britain’s Missing Girls – BBC News, BBC Investigations Unit and BBC Birmingham for BBC Asian Network
Silver: Benazir Bhutto: The Investigation – BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for BBC World Service
Bronze: The Sheffield Floods 2007 – BBC Radio Sheffield

Breaking news award

Gold: Omagh Fire Tragedy – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC Radio Ulster
Silver: The Assassination of Benazir Bhutto – BBC World Service News & Current Affairs Programmes for BBC World Service
Bronze: The South Yorkshire Floods – Hallam FM & Magic AM News & Programming for Hallam FM & Magic AM

Live event coverage award

Gold: Gosnold 400 – BBC Radio Suffolk
Silver: Womad 2007 – BBC Radio 3
Bronze: The World Today: Chinese Congress – BBC World Service News & Current Affairs Programmes for BBC World Service

Community award

Gold: Lights Out London – Capital 95.8
Silver: Give Me a Voice – BBC Radio Scotland
Bronze: Asian Nation – BBC Asian Network in conjunction with All Out Productions for BBC Asian Network

Promo award

Gold: 96.3 Radio Aire’s Green Project – Aire Creative for Radio Aire
Silver: Where In The World – Real Radio Yorkshire
Bronze: India Rising – BBC World Service English Networks & News Promotions for BBC World Service

Competition award

Gold: Sell Me The Answer – Key 103
Silver: Are you the CK One? – Kiss Network and Galaxy Network
Bronze: The Chain Gang: Picture This – BBC7

Station imaging award

Gold: Magic 105.4 – Magic 105.4 Production for Magic 105.4
Silver: 106 JACKfm – JACKfm Oxfordshire’s Station Imaging Team for 106 JACKfmBronze: Xfm Network – Xfm Network

Internet programme award

Gold: The Book Slam Podcast – Karen P Productions/Patrick Neate for the Book Slam Website
Silver: Islamophonic – guardian.co.uk
Bronze: Secret Confessions – Unique the production company for Channel 4 Radio

Multiplatform radio award

Gold: The Bangladesh Boat Project – BBC World Service
Silver: Radio 1′s Big Weekend – BBC Radio 1
Bronze: Planet Rock Month Specials – Planet Rock

Station of the year (under 300,000 listeners)

Silk FM

Station of the year (300,000 to 1 million listeners)

GWR Bristol

Station of the year (1 million plus listeners)

Key 103 Manchester

Digital station of the year

Planet Rock

UK station of the year

BBC Radio 4

Local and regional lifetime achievement

Eamonn Mallie, Downtown Radio

Gold award

Brian Matthew

Special award

Jenny Abramsky

Rising star

George Lamb – BBC 6 Music

* Send your Scottish media news and gossip, in the strictest confidence, to

Leave a comment