Strong Scots Presence in Celtic Media Festival Shortlist

There is a strong Scots presence among the contenders for prizes at the 32nd annual festival celebrating the best of TV, radio and film from the 'Celtic' nations and regions, including Wales and Brittany.

The shortlist for the Celtic Media Awards reveals – among others – shortlistings for BBC Scotland's A History of Scotland and Sigma Films' I Love Luci.

This year's festival is taking place in Stornoway, on the Western Isles, between April 13 and 15.

The shortlist reads:

DOCUMENTARY/ FACTUAL

Factual Series

1916 – Seachtar na Cásca

Pierce Boyce 

Abú Media / TG4

A History of Scotland

Richard Downes 

BBC Scotland

Snowdonia 1890

Ceri Rowlands (Series Producer) 

Indus Film & Television / BBC Wales

The Scheme

Michelle Friel & Jules Kean 

Friel Kean Films Limited / BBC One Scotland

The School

Tony Deegan and Liam McGrath 

RTÉ

Tir Cymru – O Dan yr Wyneb

John Gwyn 

Aden Productions / S4C

Factual Entertainment

An Cór

Billy McGrath  

Sideline Productions / RTÉ

Na h-Òganich

Alasdair MacLean 

BBC Gàidhlig / BBC ALBA

Rhod Gilbert's Work Experience

Rhys Waters / Nathan Mackintosh 

Presentable / BBC One

Factual Single

Between Life and Death

Nick Holt 

BBC Wales

Bothan air' a Phrèiridh

Mark Littlewood 

Pelicula Films Ltd / BBC ALBA

Colony

Morgan Bushe/Macdara kelleher 

Fastnet Films

Men of Arlington

Brendan J Byrne 

Hotshot FIlms / BBC Northern Ireland

O’r Galon: Y Trên I Ravensbrück

Caryl Ebenezer 

Rondo Media

Ocean Therapy, Smiles on Faces

Chris Dewar 

Sound View Media

The Pipe

Rachel Lysaght 

Scannáin Inbhearv / TG4

Trump: An Tilleadh

Patricia Macleod 

Midas Media / BBC ALBA

Voices from the Grave

Patrick Farrelly & Ed Moloney 

Deer Lake Films / RTÉ

Vous êtes Jeune!

Madame Anne LUART 

Spirale Production

Sport

5 Climbs 5 Islands – programme 2

Margaret Wicks 

Triple Echo Productions / BBC Two Scotland

Ras yn erbyn Amser

Dafydd Rhys/ Lowri Morgan 

POP 1 Ltd / S4C

Sgota

Gareth Vaughan Jones 

Telesgop / S4C

Turas A' Bhradain – Series 2 (Prog 1 – 'Na Hearadh')

Patsi MacKenzie 

STV Productions / BBC ALBA

Vincent O'Brien The Master

Eddie Wiley 

Orsuco Ltd / RTÉ

Arts

Aonghas Pàdraig Caimbeul – Meas air Chrannaibh

Terry Wolsey 

Eyeline Media / BBC ALBA

Dic Jones – Yn Ei Eiriau Ei Hun

Dafydd Rhys/Rhian A Davies 

POP 1 / S4C

Only Men Aloud – O Dredegar Newydd i Efrog Newydd

Bethan Anwyl, Matthew Tune 

Boomerang+ / S4C

The Beholder

Martha O'Neill 

Wildfire Films

Youenn Vras

Jean-François Aumaitre 

Aligal production

DRAMA

Short Drama (up to 30 mins)

Deep End Dance

Martha O'Neill 

Wildfire Films / RTÉ

I Love Luci

Brian Coffey 

Sigma Films

Nadger

Gethin Scourfield 

Levain

Passing

Rory Dungan, Rachael O' Kane  

Tilted Pictures

Trois Silences

Caroline Bobek 

Film Academy Vienna

Feature Length Drama

Donkeys

Anna Duffield 

Sigma Films

Ryan a Ronnie

Branwen Cennard 

Boomerang+ / S4C

The Runway

Macdara Kelleher 

Fastnet Films

Drama Series

Istoriou Breizh

Olivier Roncin 

Pois Chiche Films / France 3

Lip Service

Polly Williams 

Kudos Film & Television / BBC Three

Na Cloigne

Ciarán Ó Cofaigh 

ROSG / TG4

Pen Talar

Gethin Scourfield, Ed Thomas 

Fiction Factory / S4C

Sherlock

Sue Vertue 

Hartswood Films / BBC One

Single Father

Nicola Shindler 

Red Production Company / BBC One

DIGITAL MEDIA

Kieran Hegarty Award For Interactivity

BBC Brainsmart

Louise Thornton / Anne McNaught 

BBC Scotland Learning

Bliadhna nan Òran

Laura Macritchie 

BBC Gàidhlig

Cei Bach

Ben Jones 

Rough Collie

Celtic Nations Maths

Janet Maciver / Meabh Murray / Robin Hughes 

BBC Wales / BBC Scotland / BBC Northern Ireland

Split Thread

ciaran foley 

must see productions

Turas Naomh Pádraig

Phyllis McFarlane/Laura Spence/Órfhlaith Ni Chearnaigh  

BBC Northern Ireland Learning

FURTHER CATEGORIES

Current Affairs

Eòrpa: Eigneachadh ann an Bosnia

Hedda MacLeod 

BBC Gàidhlig / BBC ALBA

Spotlight BBC NI – The Iris Robinson Investigation

Mary McKeagney  

BBC Northern Ireland

Taro Naw

Illtyd Ab Alwyn 

BBC Cymru Wales

Unequal Opportunities with John Humphrys

Iain Scollay 

Matchlight / BBC Two

Animation

Anam an Amhráin

Eamonn O Cualáin / Sean O Cualáin / Ross Murray 

Sónta / Cartoon Saloon / TG4

The Tannery

Anke Hilt / Richard Scott 

Axis Animation / Channel 4

Twenty Four Dollars

Jane Hubbard 

Cinetig

Education

RhyfeddOD!

Llyr ab Alwyn & Beca Brown 

Cwmni Da / S4C

Teens in the Wild

Christine Thornton 

Firebrand Productions / RTÉ

Trì Sgeulachdan bho'n lar

Leslie MacKenzie 

West Highland Animation

Childrens

Big City Park

Dougie Napier, Colin WIlliams & Sara Harkins 

Sixteen South Television / CBeebies

Mission: 2110

Nick Hopkin 

BBC Scotland Children's / CBBC

Nettlecatfish

Denzil Monk 

Awen productions cic

Y Diwrnod Mawr

Nia Ceidiog 

Ceidiog / S4C

Young People

Breab

Donnie MacLeod 

BBC Gàidhlig / BBC ALBA

Brezhoneg Bemdez

Lionel Buannic 

Lionel Buannic Krouiñ / TEBEO / Ty Télé TV Rennes 35

Cow

Peter Watkins-Hughes 

Tred Films

Pennoù Pentur

Mikael Baudu 

Gwengolo.filmoù

Seacht

Colin O'Donnell 

Stirling Film and TV Productions Ltd / TG4

The Waterfront Crew

Annabel Aguirre 

Annabel Aguirre

Entertainment

Child's Christmases in Wales

Juliet Charlesworth / Steve Doherty 

Boomerang + plc / BBC Four

Gary: Tank Commander

Rab Christie 

The Comedy Unit / BBC One Scotland

Mat Pell Zo

Anna Lincoln 

Kalanna / TV Roazhon 35

Skynt an Ilowek

Denzil Monk 

Awen productions CIC

The Savage Eye

Katie Holly 

Blinder Films Ltd / RTÉ

Marketing Campaign

Aitheantas Staisiún TG4

Dara MCClatchie 

Big Fish Productions / TG4

Lip Service

Polly Williams 

Kudos Film & Television / BBC Three

Promo Haka

Owain Morgan Jones 

S4C

RADIO

Radio Station of the Year

BBC Radio Cymru

Various 

BBC Radio Cymru

BBC Radio Wales

BBC Radio Wales Programme Team 

BBC Radio Wales

Radio nan Gàidheal

Floraidh MacLean 

Radio nan Gàidheal

RTÉ Raidió na Gaeltachta

Edel Ní Chuireáin 

RTÉ Raidió na Gaeltachta

Radio Documentary

An Abadenn

radio france 

France Bleu Breizh Izel

Athrú Saoil – An tSiúr Mairéad Nic Dhonnchadha

Sorcha Ní Chéailleachair 

RTÉ Raidió na Gaeltachta

Black Watch, 3 Scots: A War In Their Own Words

Pennie Latin 

BBC Radio Scotland

Cofio'r Epynt

Dinah Jones ac Euros Lewis 

Wes Glei cyf.

Documentary on One – I Could Have Danced All Night

Brian O'Connell and Sarah Blake 

RTÉ Radio 1

In Search of the Gododdin

Jeremy Grange 

BBC Wales

Istor Vras Breizh Vihan

Radio france 

France Bleu Breizh Izel

Mad About Ned

Mary Owens 

Well Said Productions

Polaroids on the Salmon Weir Episode

Maud Hand  

Hand Around the World Productions

Seirbheis Cuimhneachaidh Hiort

Malcolm MacLean/Angela MacKinnon 

Proiseact Nan Ealain / Radio Nan Gàidheal

The Gorbals Vampire

David Stenhouse 

BBC Radio Scotland

Uaigneas

Morag Stewart 

Sealladh

Y Rhyfel Oer

Huw Meredydd Roberts 

BBC Radio Cymru

Radio Presenter/Personality

Beti George

N/A 

BBC Radio Cymru

Bob Carswell

Bob Carswell 

Manx Radio

Cathy MacDonald

Floraidh MacLean 

BBC Radio Nan Gàidheal / BBC Radio Scotland

Rónán Mac Aodha Bhuí

Dónall Mac Ruairí  

RTÉ Ráidió na Gaeltachta

Leave a comment