Scheme a Winner at Star-studded British Academy Scotland Awards

The controversial BBC Scotland documentary series, The Scheme, was among the winners at the British Academy Scotland Awards.

Made by Friel Kean Films for BBC Scotland, the programme followed a group of familes living in a housing scheme in Kilmarnock and came in for criticism, from some quarters, as 'poverty porn'.

And accepting the award, Julian Kean made reference to the 'pasting' received by some of the press, seeing the award – aka a Scottish BAFTA – as “vindication”.

Elsewhere during the ceremony, hosted by comedian, Kevin Bridges, actor, writer and director, Peter Mullan, took two awards – the writer and director prizes – for his work on the feature film, NEDS. During his acceptance speech, he reflected on the boost he received, in the mid-1990s, when his short film, Fridge, picked up a Scottish BAFTA.

In a similar vein, Shed Productions' chief executive, Eileen Gallagher, her receipt of the Outstanding Contribution to Broadcasting Award mattered not because it was a BAFTA, but because it was a Scottish BAFTA.

Her award was introduced by former STV colleague, Lord Gus Macdonald. Said Macdonald, when Gallagher was director of broadcasting at STV during the early '90s, she was instrumental in the company being able to hold on to its broadcasting licence, not least because of some 1,000 hours of Scottish programming per year.

Among the stars helping to present the awards were actors Richard Wilson, Peter Capaldi, Kate Dickie, Daniela Nardini and John Michie; comedian, Karen Dunbar; presenters Kaye Adams and Kirsty Young; actor and comedian, John Sessions; and Cabinet Secretary for Culture and External Affairs, in the Scottish Government, Fiona Hyslop.

The BBC Scotland drama about an aspiring newspaper reporter in Glasgow during the 1980s, Field of Blood, provided all three nominations in the Actor/Actress (Television) award, with the prize going to Jayd Johnson.

In the new category, Live Event Coverage, the winner was Triple Echo's The Great Climb, a live rock climb broadcast from the daunting overhanging cliff face at Sron Uladail on the Isle of Harris in the Outer Hebrides.

Meanwhile, the Outstanding Contribution to Craft award went to cinematographer, photographer and director, Dave Peat, while the Outstanding Contribution Film award went to Robbie Coltrane.

The awards were not held last year. Welcoming them back, Jude MacLaverty, director of BAFTA Scotland, said: “We’re thrilled to see the British Academy Scotland Awards return for such a fantastic night. The strength of nominations in the categories demonstrates the wealth of talent we have within our country.

“The British Academy Scotland Awards has produced some truly deserving winners and my congratulations goes out to them and all the nominees.”

The winners' list reads: 

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMME

Winner: Big City Park

Directed by Richard Bradley

Produced by Dougie Napier

BBC Scotland for Cbeebies

Nominated: All Over the Place

Directed by Natalie Moss

Produced by Traci Burns and Maria Stewart

BBC Scotland for BBC1

Nominated: Calum Dongle

Directed by Douglas MacKinnon

Produced by Patsi MacKenzie

Sorbier Productions for BBC ALBA

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Winner: The Walking Wounded

Directed and Produced by Stephen Bennett

Clarity Productions for BBC Scotland

Nominated: BBC Scotland Investigates: Surgery's Dirty Secret

Directed and Produced by Liam McDougall

BBC1 Scotland

Nominated: The Lockerbie Bomber: Sent Home to Die

Produced by Donald John MacDonald and David Cowan

STV

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Winner: Limmy's Show

Directed by Brian Limond

Produced by Jacqueline Sinclair

The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland

Nominated: Burnistoun

Directed and Produced by Iain Davidson

The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland

Nominated: Rab C Nesbitt

Directed and Produced by Colin Gilbert

The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

Winner: Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die

Directed by Charlie Russell

Produced by Craig Hunter

KEO North and Warner Bros. for BBC2

Nominated: The First Movie

Directed by Mark Cousins

Produced by Gill Parry & Trish Dolman

Connectfilm & Screen Siren for More4

Nominated: Jig

Directed and Produced by Sue Bourne

BBC Scotland & Arrow Films

FACTUAL SERIES

Winner: The Scheme

Directed and Produced by Michelle Friel and Julian Kean

Friel Kean Films for BBC Scotland

Nominated: The Football Years: 1974 The Golden Generation

Directed and Produced by Brendan O'Hara

STV

Nominated: Neil Morrissey: Care Home Kid

Directed and Produced by Gabe Solomon

BBC Scotland

LIVE EVENT COVERAGE

Winner: The Great Climb

Directed by Ian Russell

Produced by James Else, Richard Else, Laura Hill & Margaret Wicks

Triple Echo Productions for BBC2 Scotland

Nominated: BBC Scotland: Release of Abdul Baset-Al Megrahi

Directed and Produced by James Crook

BBC Scotland

Nominated: Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo

Directed and Produced by John Smith

BBC Scotland

TELEVISION DRAMA

Winner: Case Histories

Directed by Dan Zeff

Produced by Helen Gregory

BBC Scotland for BBC1

Nominated: Garrow's Law

Directed by Ashley Pearce

Produced by Nick Pitt

Shed Media Scotland & Twenty Twenty Productions for BBC Scotland

Nominated: Hattie

Directed by Dan Zeff

Produced by Richard Osborne & Seb Barwell

Angel Eye Media Productions for BBC Scotland

ACTOR/ACTRESS – TELEVISION

Winner: Jayd Johnson

Field of Blood

Directed by David Kane

Produced by Alan J Wands

Slate Films North for BBC1 Scotland

Nominated: Peter Capaldi

Field of Blood

Directed by David Kane

Produced by Alan J Wands

Slate Films North for BBC1 Scotland

Nominated: Ford Kiernan

Field of Blood

Directed by David Kane

Produced by Alan J Wands

Slate Films North for BBC1 Scotland

GAME

Winner: Quarrel

Denki

Nominated: iBomber Defense

Cobra Mobile

Noninated: Me Monstar: Hear Me Roar!

Cohort Studios

ANIMATION

Winner: Fixing Luka

Directed by Jessica Ashman

Produced by Anna Odell

Digicult

Nominated: Battenberg

Directed by Stewart Comrie

Produced by Anna Odell

Digicult

Nominated: The Tannery

Directed by Iain Gardner

Produced by Ricahrd Scott & Anke Hilt

Axis Animation

SHORT FILM

Winner: I Love Luci

Directed by Colin Kennedy

Produced by Brian Coffey

Sigma Films

Nominated: The Shutdown

Directed by Adam Stafford

Produced by Peter Gerard, Andy Green & Leo Bruges

Accidental Media

Nominated: Soltice

Directed by David Stoddart

Produced by Justine Watson

WRITER

Winner: Peter Mullan

NEDS

Blue Light & Entertainment One

Nominated: David Kane

The Field of Blood

Slate Films North for BBC1 Scotland

Nominated: Colin McLaren

Donkeys

Sigma Films

ACTOR/ACTRESS – FILM

Winner: James Cosmo

Donkeys

Sigma Films

Nominated: Conor McCarron

NEDS

Blue Light & Entertainment One

Nominated: Brian Pettifer

Donkeys

Sigma Films

DIRECTOR

Winner: Peter Mullan

NEDS

Blue Light & Entertainment One

Nominated: David Mackenzie

Perfect Sense

Sigma Films

Nominated: Morag McKinnon

Donkeys

Sigma Films

FEATURE FILM

Winner: Donkeys

Directed by Morag McKinnon

Produced by Anna Duffield

Sigma Films

Nominated: NEDS

Directed by Peter Mullan

Produced by Alain de la Mata, Marc Missonier & Olivier Delbosc

Blue Light & Entertainment One

Nominated: Perfect Sense

Directed by David Mackenzie

Produced by Gillian Berrie

Sigma Films

The Cineworld Audience Award for Best Scottish Film 2011

Winner: Fast Romance

Nominated: Donkeys

Nominated: The Illusionist

Nominated: NEDS

Nominated: Outcast

Nominated: Perfect Sense

Nominated: You Instead

Leave a comment